Wednesday, April 26, 2006

My Subway Fight

***Once again dedicated to my only reader, Zehava. If you read my blog and your name is not Zehava, leave a damn comment. A comment that is not about Viagra. I get enough of those already***

Current mood: annoyed
I got in a fist fight on the subway. Okay, maybe not a fist fight per say, but I did get into a loud argument with some bitch on the A train. I have a loud voice. I don't know if I'm hard of hearing or if its because I spend my days on the phone with old people who I need to yell into the receiver for them to hear, but I'm loud, I admit it. Yesterday I ran into my friend Estie on the A train platform at 59th street so we were chatting. When the train came it was standing room only so we held onto the bars are the train barrelled along. I know some of you have never been on the subway, so I'll fill you in, they are loud machines. We were standing about 2 feet apart so we wouldn't a) bump heads when the train bounced around, and b) so it wouldn't look like we were involved in a romantic conversation. We were just chatting about how Passover was and other stuff. Then this Bitch with short red hair is waving to get my attention from about 15 feet away. I figured maybe I dropped something so I was like, Hi. She starts motioning for me to lower my voice and shhhhing me. Are you f-ing kidding me?? We are on the subway! Every morning I'm on the train with this dude that screams all this stuff about Jesus and the New Testament. In English and then Again in Spanish! Telling me I'm going to hell because I haven't accepted Jesus as my savior. Do I hush him? Hell no. I let some 6'10" black dude do it for me. Would she hush him? Probably and then she'd get her ass kicked. She was like, turn your headphones off or something. I was like, they are turned off, I'm talking to a friend. Then she tried to lecture me about how rude I'm being. I'm like me? Rude? I'm not the stranger on the train (who is sitting while we are standing btw) who interupted a private conversation to satify herself. And it wasn't even like we were standing on top of her, she was like I said 15 feet away, she had to raise her voice to talk to me. I was like whatever and ignored her. I tried to lower my voice for the rest of our ride together but when she was getting off, she told me I was Fucking Rude! I was like "excuse me?! What if I had a hearing problem or something? You'd be pretty embarrased huh? And as for rude? Who just shouted the F word on a crowded subway train? Go Screw Yourself!" And she got off. I win. Next time I'm gonna punch her in the face!

6 comments:

The Real Neo said...

I don't even know what to say. i suppose thnk you will have to do. Thanks for making me smile and even laugh out loud a little. I am not vahava and i have no comments about viagra. Sounds like you definitely won the fight but some would say that by even fighting in the first place you already lost (sorry, karate kid mr. miaggi moment). Sounds like that girl just had some sort of issue and you happen to be the unlucky person who met her rath and give her the target she was obviously looking for.

I like your style, keep up the good work. Just so you know, I'm not a creepy cyberstalky type, just complimentary by nature.

BTW, how is your butt doing, still rsh free?

weaselrina said...

It should come as no surprise to you that I shush people on public transportation all the time.

It might come as a surprise to yout that I read your blog tho ;)

Lans said...

This does not surprise me at all.
But dont punch it's assault, and I dont do that kind of law. But if you were to get injured becuase the subway jerked, now that I can handle...

ZKNY said...

Susanne,

I gotta say I love your shout-outs. I'm very proud to be one of the 4 people in the world (oh, and your mom, ok 5 people then) who read your blog.

I say talking on the train, especially in the PM is totally fine, no matter how loud. Tell her to get an IPOD.

-Z

S said...

Can't imagine you being loud! Must've been me shouting at mega about S&M charities for Katrina victims...

Arona said...

If you want to stop random ppl from posting, go to "Settings", then click on "Comments" and scroll down to "Show word verification for comments" and click yes. that means that anyone who posts a comment has to retype one of those words that's all crooked. then you don't get spammers. that's what I do.
also, HI! I'm commenting!